De Beers PPC Kimberley clinches field band championships in style

  • 10 October 2013| Opinion

The Wanderers Stadium, usually associated with the roars of fans egging the much-loved Proteas on to another victory, was recently the scene of celebration in song and dance of another sort: over 1 000 young aspirant musicians participating in the annual Field Band National Championships.

Fourteen field bands from all across the country battled it out for the national title. The championship is a brainchild of the Field Band Foundation, an NPO established in 1996 to promote, establish and develop educational and recreation in previously disadvantaged areas.

After dazzling the capacity crowd at the Wanderers with well-rehearsed and orchestrated performances the De Beers PPC Kimberley Field Band, which has won a number of previous championships, was declared the winner.

In regaining the title it last held in 2011, the band also walked away with the coveted prizes for Best Dance Performance and Best Showcase Design.

Other accolades handed out on the day were the Creative Excellence Award, which went to the De Beers Musina Field Band; Best Brass Performance, which was won by the De Beers Blouberg Field Band; and Best Marching Percussion, which was awarded to the PPC Cullinan Field Band.

The winner of the first division, for recently established field bands, was the Anglo American Thabazimbi Field Band.

Mr Herman Mashaba, chairman of the foundation’s board, hailed the 2013 championships as a major success and hailed all the field bands that participated for their brilliant displays and performances.

Results summary

First Division:

  • De Beers First Division National Champions Trophy and gold medal – ANGLO AMERICAN THABAZIMBI
  • First Division 1st runner-up and silver medal – PPC GRAHAMSTOWN FB
  • First Division 2nd runner-up and bronze medal – ANGLO AMERICAN TSANTSABANE FB
  • Best Marching Percussion 1st place – PPC GRAHAMSTOWN FB
  • Best Marching Percussion 2nd place – ANGLO AMERICAN TSANTSABANE FB
  • Best Marching Percussion 3rd place – ANGLO AMERICAN THABAZIMBI FB
  • Best Dance Performance 1st place – ANGLO AMERICAN THABAZIMBI FB
  • Best Dance Performance 2nd place – PPC GRAHAMSTOWN FB
  • Best Dance Performance 3rd place – ANGLO AMERICAN TSANTSABANE FB
  • Best Brass Performance 1st place – ANGLO AMERICAN THABAZIMBI FB
  • Best Brass Performance  2nd place – PPC GRAHAMSTOWN FB
  • Best Brass Performance 3rd place – ANGLO AMERICAN TSANTSABANE FB
  • Pest Pit Percussion Performance 1st place – ANGLO AMERICAN THABAZIMBI FB
  • Pest Pit Percussion Performance 2nd place – PPC GRAHAMSTOWN FB
  • Pest Pit Percussion Performance 3rd place – ANGLO AMERICAN TSANTSABANE FB

Premier Division:

  • Bertie and Ronnie Lubner – National Champions Trophy and gold medal – DE BEERS PPC KIMBERLEY
  • GSA – First Runners-up Trophy and gold medal – PFG LONDULUSHA
  • Second Runners-up Trophy and silver medal – ALEXANDRA FIELD BAND
  • Creative Excellence Trophy – DE BEERS MUSINA
  • Black Like Me Best Overall Musical Performance Trophy – PFG LONDULUSHA
  • Winterguard Trophy – Best Show Design – DE BEERS PPC KIMBERLEY
  • Best Brass Trophy – DE BEERS BLOUBERG
  • Brass 2nd place – PFG LONDULUSHA
  • Brass 3rd place – DE BEERS PPC KIMBERLEY
  • Best Percussion Trophy – PPC CULLINAN
  • Marching Percussion 2nd place – DE BEERS PPC KIMBERLEY
  • Marching Percussion 3rd place – BLACK LIKE ME SOWETO
  • Best Steel Drum and Marimba Trophy – PFG LONDULUSHA
  • Pit Percussion 2nd place – DE BEERS PPC KIMBERLEY
  • Pit Percussion 3rd place – ALEXANDRA FIELD BAND
  • Colour Guard Trophy – Best Dance – DE BEERS PPC KIMBERLEY
  • Dance Performance 2nd place – PPC CULLINAN
  • Dance Performance 3rd place – ALEXANDRA FIELD BAND
  • Silver medal – BLACK LIKE ME MDANTSANE
  • Bronze medal – PPC CULLINAN
  • Bronze medal – BLACK LIKE ME SOWETO
blog comments powered by Disqus